JAG | Privacy Policy

APG & Co Pty Limited ABN: 36 155 404 826 (referred to as “JAG”, “we”, “our” and “us”) recognises that the privacy of your personal information is important to you. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use your personal information as set out below. JAG abides by the “Australian Privacy Principles” contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

This Privacy Policy outlines how JAG will handle and manage personal information we collect about you. As we collect personal information in-store at our JAG stores, including clearance stores, and online through www.jag.com.au (our website), this Privacy Policy also applies to your use of the JAG website. By providing your personal information to us and by using our website, you consent to the collection of your personal information by JAG and its use and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect certain types of personal information from you. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and may include details such as name, address, telephone numbers (including your mobile phone number), date of birth, gender, occupation and email address. We also collect transaction details relating to your purchases from us and any preferences you select as well as other personal information you disclose to us in communications between us and you.

WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION AND CONSEQUENCES OF NOT PROVIDING IT TO US?  

Generally, we collect personal information about customers and members to provide a range of products and services, to meet our obligations to you and to enable us to conduct our business. We also collect personal information so you can enter a competition, receive our newsletter and other promotional material, seek employment or communicate with JAG by e-mail, telephone or writing.  We collect personal information from members so they can receive style updates, exclusive offers and promotions, pre-sale event invitations and personalised offers based on their shopping preferences. JAG members may also rate and review our products on our website. 

If you do not supply requested personal information, we may be delayed or prevented from finalising your purchase or satisfying your request or enquiry. You will not be able to join the JAG Member Program and enjoy all the benefits of the JAG Program if you do not provide all requested personal information.

HOW DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION? 

We may collect personal information in a number of ways including:

  • when you join the JAG Member Program;
  • when you contact us with an enquiry;
  • when you submit a job application;
  • through our website or our mobile site when you:
  • place an online order with us
  • enter a competition
  • rate and review a JAG product
  • otherwise access and/or use our website; and through any social media platform upon which you engage with us.

Generally, personal information is collected directly from you at the time you make a purchase, register as a JAG member through our website or when you have other dealings with us. In some instances we may collect personal information about you from someone else. For example, someone may give us your name and address if they have purchased a JAG gift for you and wish us to deliver the gift to you. If you provide us with personal information of another individual you agree to take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy.

Also, we make use of “cookies” on our websites, which may collect personal information. A cookie is a small software message sent to your web browser by our web server. Your browser stores the message in a file and the message is then sent back to our servers each time your browser requests a page from our servers.

We use cookies to gain statistics on which areas of our sites attract traffic. We also use cookies to improve your experience of our websites. For example, cookies allow us to recognise whether or not you are returning to our websites. In addition, we make use of third parties who use cookies to serve ads based on past visits to our website. This may allow us to alert you to products or offers which we think you might be interested in viewing.

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you will need to adjust the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer. You might not be able to use the full functionality of the JAG website by refusing the use of cookies.

When you click on links and banners on our sites that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to that third-party's privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the internet, we cannot be held responsible for the actions of any third-party websites.

Load more